You Are Here: Home » CICAE Art Cinema Award

Art Cinema Awards 2021: all the winners

This is a recap of all the films who won the Art Cinema Awards in 2021. Thanks to all the festivals for hosting our CICAE jurors and to all the jurors for having spent some of their time to watch many films and to choose the winners (we know it's not an easy job to choose among so many good independent films). February Ciné Junior: Acasa, My Home by Radu Ciorniciuc March Cinélatino (online): Utama by Alejan ...

Read more

Ninjababy by Yngvild Sve Flikke wins the Arthouse Cinema Award at Loft Film Fest 2021

The film Ninjababy by Yngvild Sve Flikke, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the Loft Film Fest 2021. Film information Ninjababy Norway, 2021, 103 minutes Director: Yngvild Sve Flikke Screenplay: Johan Fasting, Inga Sætre, based on the graphic novel “Fallteknikk” by Inga Sætre Starring: Kristine Kujath Thorp, Arthur Berning, Nader Khademi, Tora Dietrichson, Silya Nymoen, Herman Tømmeraas Production: Motl ...

Read more

Paris 13th District by Jacques Audiard wins the Arthouse Cinema Award at Filmfest Hamburg 2021

The film Paris, 13th District (Les Olympiades) by Jacques Audiard, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the Filmfest Hamburg 2021. Film information Paris, 13th District France, 2021, 105 minutes Director: Jacques Audiard Screenplay: Jacques Audiard, Léa Mysius, Céline Sciamma Starring: Lucie Zhang, Makita Samba, Noémie Merlant, Jehnny Beth, Camille Léon-Fucien, Océane Cairaty, Anaïde Rozam, Pol White, Gene ...

Read more

Il Legionario by Hleb Papou wins the Arthouse Cinema Award at Annecy Cinéma Italien 2021

The film Il Legionario by Hleb Papou, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the Annecy Cinéma Italien 2021. Film information Il Legionario Italy, France, 2021, 82 minutes Director: Hleb Papou Screenplay: Giuseppe Brigante , Emanuele Mochi, Hleb Papou Director of photography: Luca Nervegna Starring : Germano Gentile, Maurizio Bousso, Marco Falaguasta, Félicité Mbezelé Production:  Clemart, MACT Productions W ...

Read more

Arthouse Cinema Award for Great Freedom by Sebastian Meise, at the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival

The film Große Freiheit (Great Freedom) by Sebastian Meise, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival. Film information Große Freiheit (Great Freedom) Germany, 2021, 116 minutes Directed by Sebastian Meise Written by: Thomas Reider and Sebastian Meise Cinematography: Crystel Fournier Cast: Franz Rogowski, Georg Friedich, Anton von Lucke, Thomas Prenn Production: FreibeuterFilm Gm ...

Read more

Arthouse Cinema Award for I’m Your Man by Maria Schrader, at the 17th CineFest Miskolc

The film Ich bin dein Mensch (I'm your man) by Maria Schrader, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the 17th Cinefest Miskolc. Film information Ich bin dein Mensch (I'm your man) Germany, 2021, 102 minutes Directed by: Maria Schrader Written by: Jan Schomburg and Maria Schrader Cinematography: Benedict Neuenfels Cast: Dan Stevens, Maren Eggert, Sandra Hueller, Hans Löw Production: Letterbox Filmproduktion ...

Read more

Utama by Alejandro Loayza Grisi wins the Arthouse Cinema Award at Cinéma en Construction 39 Toulouse

The film Utama by Alejandro Loayza Grisi, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the Film in Progress 39 Toulouse of Cinélatino, whose competition took place partly online for film professionals. Film information Utama Bolivia, Uruguay, 2021, 87 minutes Directed and written by: Alejandro Loayza Grisi Cinematographer: Bárbara Alvarez Cast: José Calcina (Virginio), Luisa Quisle (Sisa), Santos Choque (Clever) P ...

Read more

Acasă, My Home by Radu Ciorniciuc wins the Arthouse Cinema Award at the 31st Ciné Junior

The film Acasă, My Home by Radu Ciorniciuc, received the Arthouse Cinema Award at the 31st Ciné Junior (online), whose competition took place partly online for film professionals. Film information Acasă, My Home Germany, Romania, Finland, 2020, 86 minutes Directed by: Radu Ciorniciuc Written by: Lina Vdovîi, Radu Ciorniciuc Cinematographer: Mircea Topoleanu, Radu Ciorniciuc Genre: Documentary Production: Co ...

Read more

Art Cinema Awards 2020: all the winners

This is a recap of all the films who won the Art Cinema Awards in 2020. Thanks to all the festivals for hosting our CICAE jurors and to all the jurors for having spent some of their time to watch many films and to choose the winners (we know it's not an easy job to choose among so many good independent films). February Ciné Junior: Antigone, by Sophie Deraspe Berlinale Panorama: Digger, by Georgis Grigoraki ...

Read more

Puntasacra by Francesca Mazzoleni wins the Art Cinema Award at Annecy Cinéma Italien 2020

The film Puntasacra by Francesca Mazzoleni, received the Art Cinema Award at the Annecy Cinéma Italien 2020 (online), which this year took place partly online and partly on-site. Film information Puntasacra Italy, 2020, 96 minutes Written and directed by: Francesca Mazzoleni Cinematographer: Emanuele Pasquet Genre: Documentary Production : Morel Film, Alessandro Greco (sales contact) grecodatabase@gmail.com ...

Read more
Scroll to top
agence web paris agence web paris