You Are Here: Home » News » Art Cinema Awards 2016

Art Cinema Awards 2016

Art Cinema Awards 2016

All 2016 Art Cinema Awards were awarded! The CICAE warmly congratulates the awarded films’ teams and thanks the jurors and host festivals.

You can already apply for the 2017 festivals.

Some figures:

  • 10 festivals in 6 countries
  • 11 awards
  • 28 exhibitors from 10 countries

 

The 2016 winning films:


A GOOD WIFE, Mirjana Karanović – Serbia/Croatia – Vilnius International Film Festival
ALBUM, Mehmet Can Mertoğlu – Turkey/France/Romania – Sarajevo International Film Festival
BANANA, Andrea Jublin – Italy – Ciné Junior
DON’T SWALLOW MY HEART, ALLIGATOR GIRL!, Felipe Bragança – Brasil/France/Netherlands – Cinéma en construction
GRÜSSE AUS FUKUSHIMA, Doris Dörrie – Germany – Berlinale Panorama
ILEGITIM, Adrian Sitaru – Romania/Poland/France – Berlinale Forum
IN BETWEEN, Maysaloun Hamoud – Israel/France – San Sebastián
IT’S JUST THE END OF THE WORLD, Xavier Dolan – Canada/France – Hamburg Filmfest
LA PELLE DELL’ORSO, Marco Segato – Italy – Annecy Cinéma Italien
THAT TRIP WE TOOK WITH DAD, Anca Miruna Lăzărescu – Germany/Romania/Sweden/Hungary – Jameson Cinefest
WOLF AND SHEEP, Shahrbanoo Sadat – Afghanistan – Directors’ Fortnight

 

Our juries:

Hendrike Bake, Filmaggregate und Indiekino Berlin, Germany
Andreas Baumann, Traumpalast Biberach, Germany
Alain Bouffartigue, Ciné 32, France
France Davoigneau, La Comète, Châlons-en-Champagne, France
Emilie Desruelle, Le Magic, Bobigny, France
Anna Di Martino, Cinémathèque de Bologne, Italie
Gertraud Eiter, Otto-Preminger-Institut (Leokino/Cinematograph), Innsbruck, Austria
Maurizio Gambarelli, Cinéma Eden, Puianello, Italiy
Tiziano Gamberini, Cinema in Centro – Italsar – Faenza- Italy
Paraszkay György, Budapest, Hungary
Ewa Kujawińska, Nowe Kino Pałacowe – ZAMEK Culture Center, Poznań, Poland
Erdmann Lange, Atlantis Filmtheater Betriebs, Mannheim, Germany
Matthew Maggi, Soppa Films, Malta
Giacomo Martini, Italy
Michał Matuszewski, Center for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw, Poland
Frédérique Méquinion, Cinéma Le Club, Gap, France
Pierre-Alexandre Moreau, Cinémas Studio, Tours, France
Richard Nüsken, SchlachthofKino, Soest, Germany
Javier Pachón, CineArte, Spain
Marta Pérez, Cineciutat, Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Bertrand Porcherot, La Palette, Tournus, France
Edvinas Pukšta, Kino Pavasaris, Vilnius, Lithuania
Aistė Račaitytė, Vilnius International Film Festival, Vilnius, Lithuania
Olivia Reggiani, CinéParadis, Fontainebleau, France
Tatjana Simeunovic, Kultkino AG Basel, Switzerland
Rūta Švedkauskaitė, Kino pasaka, Vilnius, Lithuania
Lysann Windisch, Arena Filmtheater Betriebs GmbH, Munich, Germany
Hanula Zsolt, Budapest Film, Budapest, Hungary

Leave a Comment

Scroll to top